Approved as Appendix 2 of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 28, 2022 "On the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026" No. PF-60 for 2022-2026 In connection with the implementation of the tasks defined in paragraphs 2.148, 2.253, 2.254 and 2.310 of the state program on the implementation of the development strategy of New Uzbekistan in the "Year of glorifying human dignity and active neighborhood"
According to paragraph 148 of Appendix 2 of the Decree, tasks are defined for increasing the production volume of livestock products by 1.5-2 times.
In particular, for the purpose of developing the poultry industry, 523.4 billion was allocated to 213 poultry farms and feed production enterprises from the funds of the Reconstruction and Development Fund and the bank loan funds were allocated in the amount of sums.
As a result, 1.4 billion. eggs, 46.9 thousand tons of poultry meat and 179.0 thousand tons of poultry feed production capacities were created per year. Clause 2.253 specifies a number of tasks for the further acceleration of work on the systematic support of women.
The bank is carrying out certain activities related to the systematic support of women, including the development of women's entrepreneurship.
In particular, from the beginning of 2022 until now, 27,224 women have been provided with the employment of 556.4 billion sums of preferential loans within the framework of social programs, taking necessary measures to finance the projects of 26,790 women in various directions of entrepreneurship.
At the expense of these allocated preferential loans, a thorough ground has been created for the further development of production, service, sewing, poultry, greenhouse, bread and confectionery production, beekeeping, rabbit breeding, crafts, self-employment and other areas in the regions.
The bank takes necessary measures to finance projects to ensure employment of the population, including development of women's entrepreneurship, within the framework of social programs.
Clause 2.254 defines the further improvement of the system of solving women's problems by maintaining the "Women's Register".
Within the framework of family entrepreneurship development programs, direct preferential loans to ensure the employment of unemployed women included in the "Women's register" as a priority, teach entrepreneurial skills to women included in this register and help them prepare business projects before starting entrepreneurship, provide them with preferential loans, control was established by the bank in connection with the establishment of entrepreneurship in the cooperation method, involving women in work.
"Mikrokreditbank" ADB is taking necessary measures in order to further accelerate the work on systematic support of women, as well as to allocate preferential credit funds to women who are included in the register and who want to do business in 2022 according to the results of the consultation on the "Women's Register" in 2022. Clause 2.310 defines tasks for the development of craft activities.
Certain work has been carried out by the bank in the creation of new jobs by consistently continuing the reforms carried out to attract the population to crafts and develop crafts, including further improving the work of financial support for the subjects of craft activities and creating additional amenities for them.
In particular, within the framework of family business development programs, from the beginning of this year until now, preferential loans in the amount of 22.6 billion sums have been allocated in 542 cases for the financing of crafts projects, of which 17.6 billion sums have been allocated to the members of the "Hunarmand" association, 326 accounts for loans allocated to artisan entrepreneurs.
Within the framework of family entrepreneurship development programs, the implementation of the tasks specified in the Decree will be systematically continued.