Within the framework of the project "Development of the fruit and vegetable industry in the Republic of Uzbekistan" with the participation of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, A three-way re-crediting agreement was signed to attract funds in the amount of 19,7 million USD between JSCB "Microcredit Bank" and the Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The agreement was signed on February 14, 2024, and the scope of the credit line covers many beneficiaries, such as natural persons, private producers, farmers and agricultural enterprises registered in accordance with the legislation of Uzbekistan.
Funds will be allocated to initiatives covering sub-projects in various sectors such as agriculture, food processing and production, textiles, handicrafts, agricultural services and agro-tourism.
MKBANK has been supporting entrepreneurship and innovation in many areas, developing new directions in fruit and vegetable growing in the agricultural sector. Through this, it is aimed to achieve overall economic growth and create new jobs.
For information, it should be said that the transaction is one of the reforms aimed at rapid development of the industry in accordance with the decision of the President of June 20, 2018 #PD-3790.