Joint-stock commercial bank Microcreditbank was among the pioneers in Central Asia to attract credit line funds through a hybrid deal with Barclays Bank PLC and Bank of New York Mellon.
JSCB Microcreditbank proudly announces its successful attraction of a 50 million EURO credit line through a hybrid deal involving international financial giants Barclays Bank PLC and Bank of New York Mellon. Notably, this marks Barclays PLC bank's first venture into Uzbekistan, highlighting Microcreditbank's prowess in fostering strategic international cooperation.
A distinctive aspect of this credit line is its provision for investor participation in secondary market trading. The Islamic Investment and Export Credit Insurance Corporation (ICIEC) plays a pivotal role in underwriting the entire transaction, emphasizing Microcreditbank's dedication to ensuring the integrity and security of its financial endeavors, thereby instilling confidence among stakeholders.
Tailored to cater to the needs of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), this innovative hybrid credit line underscores Microcreditbank's collaborative efforts with Barclays Bank PLC and Bank of New York Mellon to bolster local economic growth by offering accessible and dynamic financial solutions for Uzbekistan's small and medium size business sector.
Microcreditbank remains at the forefront of pioneering financial solutions, fostering economic resilience, and paving the way for a brighter future in Uzbekistan.