Taking into consideration role and place of Uzbekistan in the world community in the Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB) in May, 2009 in Bali, Indonesia by the unanimous vote was accepted a decision to take the next 43-annual meeting of ADB in May 2010 in Tashkent.
Upcoming Annual Meeting to be held in Tashkent will be the first in the region of Central Asia and Caucasus. In this regard together with ADB there is accepted Program of actions on preparations and holding Annual meeting of the Board of Governors of ADB in Tashkent 3-4 May, 2010.
According to Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On taking preparations and holding Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank” N-1149 dated July 3, 2009, with the aim of taking preparations and holding the Annual Meeting in Tashkent a high organizational level there are accepted list of members of Organizational Committee and work groups on realization of actions on preparation and holding Annual Meeting of ADB due to international standards.
ADB, founded in 1965 is a multilateral bank of development counting 67 member countries, including Asia, Asian-Pacific regions and 19 industrially developed countries. Main directions of activity of ABD is financing development projects, development of regional cooperation, providing technical support.
Republic of Uzbekistan became member of ADB in 1995. Cooperation between Uzbekistan and ADB directed to realization of joint programs and projects in the sphere of agriculture, development of private entrepreneurship, managing water resources, basic education.