Microcreditbank, acting on behalf of shareholders, offers foreign investors shares in the amount of at least 15% of the chartered capital.
Microcreditbank was established through the May 5, 2006 Presidential Decree with an eye to expanding the availability of financial resources for the development of small business, private entrepreneurship and creation of jobs by means of ramping up individual work activities, family business, home-based jobs, and provision of access to microfinancial services for large segments of the population, particularly in rural areas.
The bank provides an entire range of banking services and is active in the financial market. It is dynamically developing its network, adequate capital, stable liquidity and a diversified growth of its assets.
As of January 1, 2016, the bank’s chartered capital totaled an equivalent of $77.6 million and has assets worth $412.1 million. In 2015, the bank provided an equivalent of $460.7 million in credits, with microfinancial services accounting for $128.1 million of this amount.
Presently, Microcreditbank holds a leading position in the microfinance segment in Uzbekistan. Fitch Ratings, a leading international rating agency, annually assigns the bank the credit quality of B with a stable outlook. The leading international banking industry publication “The Banker” awarded Microcreditbank the title “The Best Bank of Uzbekistan” in 2010 and 2012.
The bank’s network of 85 branches and 140 minibanks provide banking services for the population in all regions of Uzbekistan.
Given the bank’s huge capacity in expanding project funding, we intend to draw investments and are ready to set up partnerships in the following ways:
• attract funds in the form of chartered capital;
• attract funds in the form of credits;
• technical cooperation.
It would be a great honor for us to consider your proposals regarding mutually beneficial cooperation.